Entertainment

MUSIC : DAREY – JOJO ft. PATORANKING [Mp3 Download]

Darey teamed up with Nigeria’s King of Reggae and dancehall music, Patoranking to deliver a brand new tune titled “Jojo”.

Darey comes up with a storming sound titled “JOJO”, Veteran singer Darey features dancehall music General, Patoranking called on Pheelz mr producer (Phillip Kayode Moses) and recorded this new Banger/Smash Hit!. The record would make you go for the dance-floor and dance, dance till infinity.

2008 saw Darey hosting the music based reality show ‘Project Fame West Africa’ . This was where he first hit continental fame in the South Africa edition in 2004. In 2009, Darey released his highly anticipated follow up entitled ‘unDAREYted‘, on the new start up label, Soul Muzik. The album sold over 150,000 copies across Nigeria in just two months. Cobhams Asuquo (A?a’s producer), 2face Idibia, Naeto C, 9ice, Tee-Y Mix were all featured on the album. In 2015 he blessed us with the Hit track ‘Pray For Me‘ featuring Soweto Choir, a song which is still in the heart of many till date.

Jojo is a monster club Jam! Sees an unlikely Darey and Patoranking alliance that produces that perfect blend of a sweet yet aggressive dance tune that’s sure to get your adrenaline going.

Download and Share your thoughts

ENTERTAINMENT : AFRIMMA AWARDS NORMINEES [Full List]

The African Muzik Magazine Awards (AFRIMMA) has unveiled her nominees for another edition of her awards show.

Nigeria continues to trail blaze the award categories with multiple star nominations in each. Super acts like Burna Boy, Teni, Simi, Davido, Wizkid, Fireboy, Rema, Yemi Alade, Tiwa Savage, Clarence Peters, and amongst many others will slug it out to coveting the price win for the awards. This year’s gig has already been slated for November, 15th 2020 .

See the full list below:

Best Male West Africa

Adekunle Gold – Nigeria
Sidiki Diabate – Mali
Davido– Nigeria
Kidi – Ghana
Burna Boy – Nigeria
Kuami Eugene – Ghana
Rema – Nigeria
Ariel Sheney – Ivory Coast
Wally Seck– Senegal
Fireboy- Nigeria

Best Female West Africa
Josey – Ivory Coast
Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
Zeynab – Benin
Yemi Alade – Nigeria
Yasmine- Guinea Bissau
Dior Mbaye – Senegal
Adina – Ghana
Teni – Nigeria
Aya Nakamura – Mali
Simi – Nigeria

Best Male East Africa
Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
Harmonize – Tanzania
The Ben – Rwanda
Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
Gildo Kassa – Ethiopia
Mbosso – Tanzania
Rayvanny- Tanzania
Ali Kiba- Tanzania
Otile Brown – Kenya

Best Female East Africa
Nadia Mukami – Kenya
Vimka – Uganda
Zuchu – Tanzania
Maua Sama – Tanzania
Rosa Ree- Tanzania
Akothee- Kenya
Nandy – Tanzania
Sheebah Karungi – Uganda
Fena Gitu (FenaMenal) – Kenya
Tanasha Donna – Kenya

Best Male Central Africa
Gaz Mawete – DRC
Matias Damiaso – Angola
Ninho – Congo
Anselmo Ralph – Angola
Innoss’B – DRC
TayC – Cameroon
Fally Ipupa – Congo
Dadju – Congo
C4 Pedro – Angola
BM – Congo

Best Female Central Africa
Reniss – Cameroon
Shan’L -Gabon
Daphne – Cameroon
Mayra Andrade – Cape Verde
Eva RapDiva- Angola
Liloca- Mozambique
Soraia Ramos- Cape Verde
Charlotte Dipanda – Cameroun
Edmazia – Angola
Blanche Bailly – Cameroun

Best Male Southern Africa
Black Coffee- South Africa
Slap Dee – Zambia
Cassper Nyovest- South Africa
Master KG- South Africa
Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe
Vee Mampeezy – Botswana
Shyn – Madagascar
Tshego- South Africa
Tha Dogg – Namibia
Yanga Chief – South Africa

Best Female Southern Africa
Shasha – Zimbabwe
Sho Madjozi – South Africa
Ammara Brown – Zimbabwe
Busiswa – South Africa
Shashl – Zimbabwe
Ami Faku – South Africa
Sally BossMadam – Namibia
Azana – South Africa
Gemma Griffiths – Zimbabwe
Elaine – South Africa

Best African Group
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Toofan – Togo
Navy Kenzo – Tanzania
Forca Suprema – Angola
Mi Casa- South Africa
4KEUS- Congo
Kiff No Beats – Ivory Coast
Moobers – Angola
Magic System- Cote d’ivoire
Umu Obiligbo- Nigeria

Crossing Boundaries with Music Award
Burna Boy–Nigeria
Aya Nakamura -Mali/France
Dave- Nigeria/UK
J Hus – Gambia
Davido–Nigeria
Mr Eazi – Nigeria
French Montana- Morocco
Headie One – Ghana/UK
S. Pri Noir – Guinea Bissau/France
NSG – Nigeria/Ghana/UK

Best Newcomer
Kofi Mole- Ghana
Fanicko- Benin
Omah Lay – Nigeria
Shasha–Zimbabwe
Mc One – Cote d’ivoire
Edgar Domingos – Angola
J Derobie – Ghana
Ami Faku – South Africa
Zuchu – Tanzania
Oxlade – Nigeria

Artist of The Year
Burna Boy – Nigeria
Fally Ipupa – Congo
Davido – Nigeria
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
Sho Madjozi – South Africa
Wizkid -Nigeria
Aya Nakamura -Mali/France
Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
Toofan – Togo
Master KG– South Africa

Best Gospel
Mercy Chinwo – Nigeria
Joe Mettle – Ghana
Miguel Buila – Angola
Sinach – Nigeria
Icha Kavons – Congo
Winnie Mashaba – South Africa
Diana Hamilton – Ghana
DJ Kerozen – Ivory Coast
Benjamin Dube – South Africa
Tim Godfrey – Nigeria]

Best Live Act
Flavour – Nigeria
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Stonebwoy – Ghana
Sidiki Diabate – Mali
Yemi Alade – Nigeria
Burna Boy – Nigeria
Diamond Platnumz- Tanzania
Fally Ipupa– Congo
C4 Pedro – Angola
Efya – Ghana

Best Female Rap Act
Eno Barony – Ghana
Nadia Nakai – South Africa
Moonaya – Senegal
Rosa Ree – Tanzania
Bombshell Grenade – Zambia
Muthoni Drummer Queen – Kenya
Askia – Cameroon
Candy Bleakz – Nigeria
Keko – Uganda
Rouge – South Africa

Best Male Rap Act
Falz – Nigeria
Sarkodie – Ghana
Moobers – Angola
Nasty C – South Africa
Tenor – Cameroon
Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
Manifest – Ghana
Medikal – Ghana
Yanga Chief – South Africa
Kiff No Beat- Cote divoire

Best Collaboration
Master KG x Burna Boy – Jerusalema Remix
Kabza ft Wizkid, Burna Boy – Sponono
Ladipoe ft Simi – Know You
Khaligraph Jones ft Bien – Yes Bana
Beyonce ft Shatta Wale – King Already
Dj Neptune ft Mr Eazi &Joeboy – Nobody
Tanasha Donna ft Mbosso – La Vie
Mz Vee ft Yemi Alade
Sauti Sol ft Soweto Gospel Group – Brighter Days
Innoss’B ft Diamond Platnumz – Yope Remix

Song of The Year
Sauti Sol – Suzanna
Rema – Woman
Master KG – Jerusalema
Ali Kiba – Dodo
Burnaboy – Anybody
Young John ft Naira Marley – Mafo
Medikal – Omo Ada
Kabza De Small x DjMaphorisa – Koko
Sarkodie ft Prince Bright– Oofeetsu
Diamond Platnumz – Jeje

Best Video Director
Justin Campos – South Africa
Dr Nkeng Stephens -Cameroon
Enos Olik – Kenya
TG Omori – Nigeria
David Duncan- Ghana
Sasha Vybz – Uganda
Director Kenny – Tanzania
Clarence Peters – Nigeria
Gyo Gyimah- Ghana
Patrick Elis – Nigeria

Best Dj Africa
DJ Spinall – Nigeria
DJ Black Coffee – South Africa
DJ Dollar – Senegal
DJ Lutonda – Angola
DJ Andy Josty – Ghana
DJ Neptune – Nigeria
DJ Cuppy– Nigeria
DJ ECool – Nigeria
DJ Malvado – Angola
DJ Moh Spice – Kenya

Best African Dj USA
DJ DeeMoney – Nigeria
DJ Fully Focus – Kenya
DJ Poison Ivy – Kenya
DJ Shinski – Kenya
DJ Moh – Ivory Coast
DJ Tunez – Nigeria
DJ Akua – Ghana
DJ K Meta – Ethiopia
DJ Mekzy – Nigeria
DJ Buka – Nigeria

AFRIMMA Video of The Year
Simi – Duduke
Sauti Sol – Suzanna
Santrinos Raphael ft Zeynab – WAA
Gaz Mawete ft Fally Ipupa – C’est Rate
Master KG – Jerusalema
Burnaboy – Wonderful
Mz Vee ft Yemi Alade – Come and See My Mother
Vivian Chidid – Do Dara
Diamond Platnumz – Jeje
Timaya – Born to win

Best African Dj USA
DJ DeeMoney – Nigeria
DJ Fully Focus – Kenya
DJ Poison Ivy – Kenya
DJ Shinski – Kenya
DJ Moh – Ivory Coast
DJ Tunez – Nigeria
DJ Akua – Ghana
DJ K Meta – Ethiopia
DJ Mekzy – Nigeria
DJ Buka – Nigeria

AFRIMMA Video of The Year
Simi – Duduke
Sauti Sol – Suzanna
Santrinos Raphael ft Zeynab – WAA
Gaz Mawete ft Fally Ipupa – C’est Rate
Master KG – Jerusalema
Burnaboy – Wonderful
Mz Vee ft Yemi Alade – Come and See My Mother
Vivian Chidid – Do Dara
Diamond Platnumz – Jeje
Timaya – Born to win

Music Producer of The Year
Kabza De Small – South Africa
Kimamba – Tanzania
Ozedikus– Nigeria
S2kizzy- Tanzania
Salatiel- Cameroun
Leriq – Nigeria
Sidike Diabate- Mali
Bebi Philip – Ivory Coast
Kuame Eugene – Ghana
DjMaphoriza – South Africa

Best African Dancer
Poco Lee – Nigeria
Sherrie Silver – Rwanda
La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast
PapiOjo – Nigeria
Masaka Kids Africana
Sayrah Chips (Nigeria)
Bajuni – Tanzania
Rabbit Crew 255- Tanzania
Neru Americano &Scro Que cuia – Angola
Kora Obidi – Nigeria

Best Lusophone
Matias Damasio – Angola
Nelson Freitas – Cape Verde
Anselmo Ralph – Angola
Mayra Andrade – Cape Verde
Calema – Sao Tome
C4Pedro – Angola
Prodigio – Angola
Mark Exodus –Mozambique
Paulo Flores – Angola
Soraia Ramos – Cape Verde

Best Francophone
Fally Ipupa – Congo
Dadju – Congo
Toofan – Togo
Josey – Ivory Coast
Wally B. Seck- Senegal
Afro B – Ivory Coast
Innoss’B – DRC
Aya Nakamura- Mali
Tenor – Cameroon
Gaz Mawete – DRC

Radio/TV Personnel Of The Year
Ebuka – Nigeria
Yaw – Nigeria
Jamal Gaddafi – Kenya
Jessica Opare Saforo – Ghana
Konnie Toure – Ivory Coast
Afonso Quintas – Angola
Willy Tuva – Kenya
James Onen – Uganda
DJ Fresh – South Africa
Do2dtun – Nigeria

MUSIC : LAYCON : SENSELESS [Mp3 Download]

Laycon of the ongoing Big Brother Naija Lockdown shows off his Vibe skills and drop a hot jam titled ‘Senseless’

Download and Share your thoughts

Listen and share your thoughts

ALBUM : JADEN – COOL TAPE VOL. 3 (CTV3) [Album Download]

Jaden Smith which recently changed his stage name to Syre released another Album titled ‘Cool Tape Vol. 3″, Jaden himself has been doing well for himself at early stage of his life due to the family cognizance in entertainment aspect, he grows from been the Karate Kid to a Popstar and now he unveils his third quality mixtape, this time around he comes with good intentions by featuring Justin Bieber and Raury.

The Smith family has been recognized in the Entertainment Segment for years now, and many happenings that surrounds the family from the break-up of his parents to the reconciliation which stirs up the social media for weeks in all social platforms been rumored that Pink Smith is been Entagled to August Alsina.

Check out and Share your thoughts.

ALBUM : CUPPY – ORIGINAL COPY [Mp3 Download]

excited about the arrival of her album, Cuppy claims she’s proud that the album is finally out. For her it’s not about numbers and statistics and charts. It’s about the fact that she was able to focus and actually achieve her dream of having an album. She’s happy regardless of what happens. Nonetheless, she encourage everyone to join this journey and hope they enjoy listening as much the vibe envigorated in this album.”

DJ, producer, philanthropist and Apple Music Radio host, Cuppy has quickly risen through the ranks to become a supreme lead role as a global pan-African tastemaker. With her loveable personality and undeniable hard work ethic she’s embarked on a number of projects, including her Cuppy Takes Africa Tour

Original Copy brings together some of Africa’s most star-studded artists for a celebration of the continent’s ever-growing influence on the global music scene.

Listen and Share your thoghts.

VIDEO : FALZ – ONE TROUSER [Official Video]

Multi-talented artiste (Musician/ Actor/ Entertainer/ rapper) and President of the SBA, Falz release a brand new visual “One Trouser Video“.

‘One Trouser’ in Yoruba virtually means getting into chaos with one another, (as the Yoruba saying goes ‘ajo ma wo sokoto kan na’)

The record is a real life situation song which talks about Lagos transporting system, the Drama all drivers face daily.

This coming in after the huge success of his 2020 debut single ‘Bop Daddy’. FalzTheBahdGuy delivered this club hip-pop track with bass, vibe and the big boy melody. Folarin is probably the most versatile artiste in the industry at the moment, he can switch at anytime comfortably. Be it rap, trap, singing and even comic acting.

Falz spoke to the federal government bout easing the entertainment section inorder to make the industry flow again, he laments that the lockdown is affecting the entertainment industry which one way or the other influence other economic sector.

Road rage is often a comical occurrence in Lagos – Africa’s most populated city. In ‘One Trouser‘, Falz embodies Jimi – a seemingly wealthy, but aggressive character, involved in a traffic accident with a Danfo driver, in Bode Thomas – a popular street in Lagos.

The song details the hilarious situation, the conversations and thoughts of the parties involved, as well as observers at the fictional scene.

Watch, Listen, Enjoy and Share your thoughts.

Starring FalzTheBahdGuy, Instagram comedian, MC Lively, actor Adetola Adedimeji LateefShody-TheTurnUpKing and many more… Enjoy this comic visuals that entails a-lot of Lagos Dramas and Palava, Lagosians experience daily which you can also relate to. “One Trouser Video

MUSIC : RODNEY – PALE HORSE (The Covid 19 Story) [Mp3 Download]

Rodney Brown Spades Comes thru with a thrilling freestyle titled Pale House, in this amazing piece of work he spoke about the Covid 19 Pandemic that is ravaging the world.

Download and share your thought.

E-NEWS : 62th GRAMMY AWARDS 2020 – FULL LIST OF WINNERS

It was a sober mood throughout the night, as the ceremony took place hours after the tragic death of retired NBA legend Kobe Bryant, who died in a helicopter crash along with his 13-year-old daughter, Gianna, and seven other people. A tribute was done in honour of the music lover and also for departed rapper, Nipsey Hussle.

The night also recorded another great history as Billie Eilish the youngest artiste in the nominations list earned herself 4 major (big) awards. Also Jamaican reggae act, Koffee going home with the ‘Best Reggae Album’ awards.

Nigeria’s Burna Boy lost the ‘Best World Music Album’ awards to Angelique Kidjo but the award winning act gave him a major shout-out for his great efforts, putting Africa on the map and earning himself the huge recognition.

Checkout the Full List Of Winner below…..

Record of the Year
“Hey, Ma,” Bon Iver
“Bad Guy,” Billie Eilish – WINNER
“7 Rings,” Ariana Grande
“Hard Place,” H.E.R.
“Talk,” Khalid
“Old Town Road,” Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
“Truth Hurts,” Lizzo
“Sunflower,” Post Malone & Swae Lee

Album Of The Year
I,I, Bon Iver
Norman F—ing Rockwell!, Lana Del Rey
When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?, Billie Eilish – WINNER
Thank U, Next, Ariana Grande
I Used to Know Her, H.E.R.
7, Lil Nas X
Cuz I Love You (Deluxe), Lizzo
Father of the Bride, Vampire Weekend

Song of the Year
“Always Remember Us This Way,” Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Lady Gaga)
“Bad Guy,” Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish) – WINNER
“Bring My Flowers Now,” Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
“Hard Place,” Ruby Amanfu, Sam Ashworth, D. Arcelious Harris, H.E.R. & Rodney Jerkins, songwriters (H.E.R.)
“Lover,” Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
“Norman F—ing Rockwell,” Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)
“Someone You Loved,” Tom Barnes, Lewis Capaldi, Pete Kelleher, Benjamin Kohn & Sam Roman, songwriters (Lewis Capaldi)
“Truth Hurts,” Steven Cheung, Eric Frederic, Melissa Jefferson & Jesse Saint John, songwriters (Lizzo)

Best New Artist
Black Pumas
Billie Eilish – WINNER
Lil Nas X
Lizzo
Maggie Rogers
Rosalia
Tank and the Bangas
Yola

Best Pop Solo Performance
“Spirit,” Beyonce?
“Bad Guy,” Billie Eilish
“7 Rings,” Ariana Grande
“Truth Hurts,” Lizzo – WINNER
“You Need to Calm Down,” Taylor Swift

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
“Boyfriend,” Ariana Grande & Social House
“Sucker,” Jonas Brothers
“Old Town Road,” Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus – WINNER
“Sunflower,” Post Malone & Swae Lee
“Senorita,” Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Si, Andrea Bocelli
Love (Deluxe Edition), Michael Buble?
Look Now, Elvis Costello & The Imposters – WINNER
A Legendary Christmas, John Legend
Walls, Barbra Streisand

Best Pop Vocal Album
The Lion King: The Gift, Beyonce?
When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?, Billie Eilish – WINNER
Thank U, Next, Ariana Grande
No. 6 Collaborations Project, Ed Sheeran
Lover, Taylor Swift

Best Dance Recording
“Linked,” Bonobo
“Got to Keep On,” The Chemical Brothers – WINNER
“Piece of Your Heart,” Meduza Featuring Goodboys
“Underwater,” Rufus Du Sol
“Midnight, Hour,” Skrillex & Boys Noize Featuring Ty Dolla $ign Boys Noize & Skrillex

Best Dance/Electronic Album
LP5, Apparat
No Geography, The Chemical Brothers – WINNER
Hi This Is Flume (Mixtape), Flume
Solace, Rufus Du Sol
Weather, Tycho

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Ancestral Recall, Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
Star People Nation, Theo Croker
Beat Music! Beat Music! Beat Music!, Mark Guiliana
Elevate, Lettuce
Mettavolution, Rodrigo y Gabriela – WINNER

Best Rock Performance
“Pretty Waste,” Bones UK
“This Land,” Gary Clark Jr. – WINNER
“History Repeats,” Brittany Howard
“Woman,” Karen O & Danger Mouse
“Too Bad,” Rival Sons

Best Metal Performance
“Astorlus – The Great Octopus,” Candlemass Featuring Tony Iommi
“Humanicide,” Death Angel
“Bow Down,” I Prevail
“Unleashed,” Killswitch Engage
“7empest,” Tool – WINNER

Best Rock Song
“Fear Inoculum,” Danny Carey, Justin Chancellor, Adam Jones & Maynard James Keenan, songwriters (Tool)
“Give Yourself a Try,” George Daniel, Adam Hann, Matthew Healy & Ross MacDonald, songwriters (The 1975)
“Harmony Hall,” Ezra Koenig, songwriter (Vampire Weekend)
“History Repeats,” Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)
“This Land,” Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.) – WINNER

Best Rock Album
Amo, Bring Me The Horizon
Social Cues, Cage the Elephant – WINNER
In the End, The Cranberries
Trauma, I Prevail
Feral Roots, Rival Sons

Best Alternative Music Album
U.F.O.F., Big Thief
Assume Form, James Blake
I,I, Bon Iver
Father of the Bride, Vampire Weekend – WINNER
Anima, Thom Yorke

Best R&B Performance
“Love Again,” Daniel Caesar & Brandy
Could’ve Been,” H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller
“Exactly How I Feel,” Lizzo Featuring Gucci Mane
“Roll Some Mo,” Lucky Daye
“Come Home,” Anderson .Paak Featuring Andre? 3000 – WINNER

Best Traditional R&B Performance
“Time Today,” BJ The Chicago Kid
“Steady Love,” India.Arie
“Jerome,” Lizzo – WINNER
“Real Games,” Lucky Daye
“Built for Love,” PJ Morton Featuring Jazmine Sullivan

Best R&B Song
“Could’ve Been,” Dernst Emile II, David “Swagg R’Celious” Harris, H.E.R. & Hue “Soundzfire” Strother, songwriters (H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller)
“Look at Me Now,” Emily King & Jeremy Most, songwriters (Emily King)
“No Guidance,” Chris Brown, Tyler James Bryant, Nija Charles, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Michee Patrick Lebrun, Joshua Lewis, Noah Shebib & Teddy Walton, songwriters (Chris Brown Featuring Drake)
“Roll Some Mo,” David Brown, Dernst Emile II & Peter Lee Johnson, songwriters (Lucky Daye)
“Sayso,” PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring JoJo) – WINNER

Best Urban Contemporary Album
Apollo XXI, Steve Lacy
Cuz I Love You (Deluxe), Lizzo – WINNER
Overload, Georgia Anne Muldrow
Saturn, Nao
Being Human in Public, Jessie Reyez

Best R&B Album
1123, BJ The Chicago Kid
Painted, Lucky Daye
Ella Mai, Ella Mai
Paul, PJ Morton
Ventura, Anderson .Paak – WINNER

Best Rap Performance
“Middle Child,” J. Cole
“Suge,” DaBaby
“Down Bad,” Dreamville Featuring J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, EARTHGANG & Young Nudy
“Racks in the Middle,” Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy – WINNER
“Clout,” Offset Featuring Cardi B

Best Rap/Sung Performance
“Higher,” DJ Khaled Featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend – WINNER
“Drip Too Hard,” Lil Baby & Gunna
“Panini,” Lil Nas X
“Ballin,” Mustard Featuring Roddy Ricch
“The London,” Young Thug Featuring J. Cole & Travis Scott

Best Rap Song
“Bad Idea,” Chancelor Bennett, Cordae Dunston, Uforo Ebong & Daniel Hackett, songwriters (YBN Cordae Featuring Chance The Rapper)
“Gold Roses,” Noel Cadastre, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Khristopher Riddick-Tynes, William Leonard Roberts II, Joshua Quinton Scruggs, Leon Thomas III & Ozan Yildirim, songwriters (Rick Ross Featuring Drake)
“A Lot,” Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage Featuring J. Cole) – WINNER
“Racks in the Middle,” Ermias Asghedom, Dustin James Corbett, Greg Allen Davis, Chauncey Hollis, Jr. & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy)
“Suge,” DaBaby, Jetsonmade & Pooh Beatz, songwriters (DaBaby)

Best Rap Album
Revenge of the Dreamers III, Dreamville
Championships, Meek Mill
I Am > I Was, 21 Savage
Igor, Tyler, The Creator – WINNER
The Lost Boy, YBN Cordae

Best Country Solo Performance
“All Your’n,” Tyler Childers
“Girl Goin’ Nowhere,” Ashley McBryde
“Ride Me Back Home,” Willie Nelson – WINNER
“God’s Country,” Blake Shelton
“Bring My Flowers Now,” Tanya Tucker

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
“Brand New Man,” Brooks & Dunn With Luke Combs
“I Don’t Remember Me (Before You),” Brothers Osborne
“Speechless,” Dan + Shay – WINNER
“The Daughters,” Little Big Town
“Common,” Maren Morris Featuring Brandi Carlile

Best Country Song
“Bring My Flowers Now,” Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker) – WINNER
“Girl Goin’ Nowhere,” Jeremy Bussey & Ashley McBryde, songwriters (Ashley McBryde)
“It All Comes Out in the Wash,” Miranda Lambert, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
“Some of It,” Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde & Bobby Pinson, songwriters (Eric Church)
“Speechless,” Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Dan + Shay)

Best Country Album
Desperate Man, Eric Church
Stronger Than the Truth, Reba McEntire
Interstate Gospel, Pistol Annies
Center Point Road, Thomas Rhett
While I’m Livin’, Tanya Tucker – WINNER

Best New Age Album
Fairy Dreams, David Arkenstone
Homage to Kindness, David Darling
Wings, Peter Kater – WINNER
Verve, Sebastian Plano
Deva, Deva Premal

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
“Elsewhere,” Melissa Aldana, soloist
“Sozinho,” Randy Brecker, soloist – WINNER
“Tomorrow Is the Question,” Julian Lage, soloist
“The Windup,” Branford Marsalis, soloist
“Sightseeing,” Christian McBride, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album
Thirsty Ghost, Sara Gazarek
Love & Liberation, Jazzmeia Horn
Alone Together, Catherine Russell
12 Little Spells, Esperanza Spalding – WINNER
Screenplay, The Tierney Sutton Band

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
In the Key of the Universe, Joey DeFrancesco
The Secret Between the Shadow and the Soul, Branford Marsalis Quartet
Christian McBride’s New Jawn, Christian McBride
Finding Gabriel, Brad Mehldau – WINNER
Come What May, Joshua Redman Quartet

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Triple Helix, Anat Cohen Tentet
Dance in Nowhere, Miho Hazama
Hiding Out, Mike Holober & The Gotham Jazz Orchestra
The Omni-American Book Club, Brian Lynch Big Band – WINNER
One Day Wonder, Terraza Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album
Antidote, Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band – WINNER
Sorte!: Music by John Finbury, Thalma de Freitas With Vitor Gonc?alves, John Patitucci, Chico Pinheiro, Rogerio Boccato & Duduka Da Fonseca
Una Noche Con Ruben Blades, Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis & Rube?n Blades
Carib, David Sa?nchez
Sonero: The Music of Ismael Rivera, Miguel Zeno?n

Best Gospel Performance/Song
“Love Theory,” Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter – WINNER
“Talkin’ Bout Jesus,” Gloria Gaynor Featuring Yolanda Adams; Bryan Fowler, Gloria Gaynor & Chris Stevens, songwriters
“See the Light,” Travis Greene Featuring Jekalyn Carr
“Speak the Name,” Koryn Hawthorne Featuring Natalie Grant
“This Is a Movie (Live)”, Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Tony Brown, Brandon Lake, Tasha Cobbs Leonard & Nate Moore, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
“Only Jesus,” Casting Crowns; Mark Hall, Bernie Herms & Matthew West, songwriters
“God Only Knows,” for King & Country & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters – WINNER
“Haven’t Seen It Yet,” Danny Gokey; Danny Gokey, Ethan Hulse & Colby Wedgeworth, songwriters
“God’s Not Done With You (Single Version),” Tauren Wells
“Rescue Story,” Zach Williams; Ethan Hulse, Andrew Ripp, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

Best Gospel Album
Long Live Love, Kirk Franklin – WINNER
Goshen, Donald Lawrence Presents The Tri -City Singers
Tunnel Vision, Gene Moore
Settle Here, William Murphy
Something’s Happening! A Christmas Album, CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
I Know a Ghost, Crowder
Burn the Ships, for KING & COUNTRY – WINNER
Haven’t Seen It Yet, Danny Gokey
The Elements, TobyMac
Holy Roar, Chris Tomlin

Best Roots Gospel Album
Deeper Roots: Where the Bluegrass Grows, Steven Curtis Chapman
Testimony, Gloria Gaynor – WINNER
Deeper Oceans, Joseph Habedank
His Name Is Jesus, Tim Menzies
Gonna Sing, Gonna Shout (Various Artists), Jerry Salley, Producer

Best Latin Pop Album
Vida, Luis Fonsi
11:11, Maluma
Montaner, Ricardo Montaner
#ELDISCO, Alejandro Sanz – WINNER
Fantasia, Sebastian Yatra

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
X 100Pre, Bad Bunny
Oasis, J Balvin & Bad Bunny
Indestructible, Flor De Toloache
Almadura, iLe
El Mal Querer, Rosalia – WINNER

Best Regional Mexican Album (Including Tejano)
Caminado, Joss Favela
Percepcion, Intocable
Poco a Poco, La Energia Norten?a
20 Aniversario, Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
De Ayer Para Siempre, Mariachi Los Camperos – WINNER

Best Tropical Latin Album
Opus, Marc Anthony – WINNER (TIE)
Tiempo Al Tiempo, Luis Enrique + C4 Trio
Candela, Vicente Garci?a
Literal, Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
A Journey Through Cuban Music, Ayme?e Nuviola – WINNER (TIE)

Best American Roots Performance
“Saint Honesty,” Sara Bareilles – WINNER
“Father Mountain,” Calexico And Iron & Wine
“I’m on My Way,” Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi
“Call My Name,” I’m With Her
“Faraway Look,” Yola

Best American Roots Song
“Black Myself,” Amythyst Kiah, songwriter (Our Native Daughters)
“Call My Name,” Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’Donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I’m With Her) – WINNER
“Crossing to Jerusalem,” Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters (Rosanne Cash)
“Faraway Look,” Dan Auerbach, Yola Carter & Pat McLaughlin, songwriters (Yola)
“I Don’t Wanna Ride the Rails No More,” Vince Gill, songwriter (Vince Gill)

Best Americana Album
Years to Burn, Calexico And Iron & Wine
Who Are You Now, Madison Cunningham
Oklahoma, Keb’ Mo’ – WINNER
Tales of America, J.S. Ondara
Walk Through Fire, Yola

Best Bluegrass Album
Tall Fiddler, Michael Cleveland – WINNER
Live in Prague, Czech Republic, Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
Toil, Tears & Trouble, The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys
Royal Traveller, Missy Raines
If You Can’t Stand the Heat, Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

Best Traditional Blues Album
Kingfish, Christone “Kingfish” Ingram
Tall, Dark & Handsome, Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men – WINNER
Sitting on Top of the Blues, Bobby Rush
Baby, Please Come Home, Jimmie Vaughan
Spectacular Class, Jontavious Willis

Best Contemporary Blues Album
This Land, Gary Clark Jr. – WINNER
Venom & Faith, Larkin Poe
Brighter Days, Robert Randolph & The Family Band
Somebody Save Me, Sugaray Rayford
Keep On, Southern Avenue

Best Folk Album
My Finest Work Yet, Andrew Bird
Rearrange My Heart, Che Apalache
Patty Griffin, Patty Griffin – WINNER
Evening Machines, Gregory Alan Isakov
Front Porch, Joy Williams

Best Regional Roots Music Album
Kalawai’Anui, Amy Ha?naiali’i
When It’s Cold – Cree Round Dance Songs, Northern Cree
Good Time, Ranky Tanky – WINNER
Recorded at the 2019 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival, Rebirth Brass Band
Hawaiian Lullaby, (Various Artists), Imua Garza & Kimie? Miner, producers

Best Reggae Album
Rapture, Koffee – WINNER
As I Am, Julian Marley
The Final Battle: Sly & Robbie Vs. Roots Radics, Sly & Robbie & Roots Radics
Mass Manipulation, Steel Pulse
More Work to Be Done, Third World

Best World Music Album
Gece, Altin Gu?n
What Heat, Bokante? & Metropole Orkest Conducted By Jules Buckley
African Giant, Burna Boy
Fanm D’Ayiti, Nathalie Joachim With Spektral Quartet
Celia, Angelique Kidjo – WINNER

Best Children’s Music Album
Ageless Songs for the Child Archetype, Jon Samson – WINNER
Flying High!, Caspar Babypants
I Love Rainy Days, Daniel Tashian
The Love, Alphabet Rockers
Winterland, The Okee Dokee Brothers

Best Spoken Word Album
Beastie Boys Book, (Various Artists) Michael Diamond, Adam Horovitz, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers
Becoming, Michelle Obama – WINNER
I.V. Catatonia: 20 Years as a Two-Time Cancer Survivor, Eric Alexandrakis
Mr. Know-It-All, John Waters
Sekou Andrews & The String Theory, Sekou Andrews & The String Theory

Best Comedy Album
Quality Time, Jim Gaffigan
Relatable, Ellen DeGeneres
Right Now, Aziz Ansari
Son of Patricia, Trevor Noah
Sticks & Stones, Dave Chappelle – WINNER

Best Musical Theater Album
Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations
Hadestown – WINNER
Moulin Rouge! The Musical
The Music of Harry Potter and the Cursed Child – In Four Contemporary Suites
Oklahoma!

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
The Lion King: The Songs
Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Rocketman
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
A Star Is Born – WINNER

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
Avengers: Endgame
Chernobyl – WINNER
Game of Thrones: Season 8
The Lion King
Mary Poppins Returns

Best Song Written for Visual Media
“The Ballad of the Lonesome Cowboy,” From: Toy Story 4
“Girl in the Movies,” From: Dumplin’
“I’ll Never Love Again” (Film Version), From: A Star Is Born – WINNER
“Sprit,” From: The Lion King
“Suspirium,” From: Suspiria

Best Instrumental Composition
“Begin Again,” Fred Hersch, composer (Fred Hersch & The WDR Big Band Conducted By Vince Mendoza)
“Crucible for Crisis,” Brian Lynch, composer (Brian Lynch Big Band)
“Love, A Beautiful Force,” Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)
“Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge Symphonic Suite,” John Williams, composer (John Williams) – WINNER
“Walkin’ Funny,” Christian McBride, composer (Christian McBride)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or a Cappella
“Blue Skies,” Kris Bowers, arranger (Kris Bowers)
“Hedwig’s Theme,” John Williams, arranger (Anne-Sophie Mutter & John Williams)
“La Novena,” Emilio Solla, arranger (Emilio Solla Tango Jazz Orchestra)
“Love, a Beautiful Force,” Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)
“Moon River,” Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)  – WINNER

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
“All Night Long,” Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest) – WINNER
“Jolene,” Geoff Keezer, arranger (Sara Gazarek)
“Marry Me a Little,” Cyrille Aime?e & Diego Figueiredo, arrangers (Cyrille Aime?e)
“Over the Rainbow,” Vince Mendoza, arranger (Trisha Yearwood)
“12 Little Spells (Thoracic Spine),” Esperanza Spalding, arranger (Esperanza Spalding)

Best Recording Package
Anonimas & Resilientes
Chris Cornell – WINNER
Hold That Tiger
I,I
Intellexual

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
Anima
Gold in Brass Age
1963: New Directions
The Radio Recordings 1939–1945
Woodstock: Back to the Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive – WINNER

Best Album Notes
The Complete Cuban Jam Session, Judy Cantor-Navas, album notes writer (Various Artists)
The Gospel According to Malaco, Robert Marovich, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Pedal Steel + Four Corners, Brendan Greaves, album notes writer (Terry Allen And The Panhandle Mystery Band)
Pete Seeger: The Smithsonia Folkways Collection, Jeff Place, album notes writer (Pete Seeger)
Stax ’68: A Memphis Story, Steve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various Artists) – WINNER

Best Historical Album
The Girl From Chicaksaw County- The Complete Capitol Masters, Andrew Batt & Kris Maher, compilation producers; Simon Gibson, mastering engineer (Bobbie Gentry)
The Great Comeback: Horowitz at Carnegie Hall, Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)
Kankyo Ongaku: Japanese Ambient, Environmental & New AGe MMusic 1980-1990, Spencer Doran, Yosuke Kitazawa, Douglas Macgowan & Matt Sullivan, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection, Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger) – WINNER
Woodstock: Back to the Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive, Brian Kehew, Steve Woolard & Andy Zax, compilation producers; Dave Schultz, mastering engineer, Brian Kehew, restoration engineer (Various Artists)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
All These Things, Tchad Blake, Adam Greenspan & Rodney Shearer, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Thomas Dybdahl)
Ella Mai, Chris “Shaggy” Ascher, Jaycen Joshua & David Pizzimenti, engineers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (Ella Mai)
Run Home Slow, Paul Butler & Sam Teskey, engineers; Joe Carra, mastering engineer (The Teskey Brothers)
Scenery, Tom Elmhirst, Ben Kane & Jeremy Most, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Emily King)
When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?, Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish) – WINNER

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Jack Antonoff
Dan Auerbach
John Hill
Finneas – WINNER
Ricky Reed

Best Remixed Recording
“I Rise (Tracy Young’s Pride Intro Radio Remix),” Tracy Young, remixer (Madonna) – WINNER
“Mother’s Daughter (WukiI Remix),” Wuki, remixer (Miley Cyrus)
“The One (High Contrast Remix),” Lincoln Barrett, remixer (Jorja Smith)
“Swim (Ford. Remix),” Luc Bradford, remixer (Mild Minds)
“Work It (Soulwax Remix),” David Gerard C Dewaele & Stephen Antoine C Dewaele, remixers (Marie Davidson)

Best Immersive Audio Album
Chain Tripping, Luke Argilla, immersive audio engineer; Jurgen Scharpf, immersive audio mastering engineer; Jona Bechtolt, Claire L. Evans & Rob Kieswetter, immersive audio producers (Yacht)
Kverndokk: Smyphonic Dances, Jim Anderson, immersive audio engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Ulrike Schwarz, immersive audio producer (Ken-David Masur & Stavanger Symphony Orchestra)
Lux, Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor) – WINNER
The Orchestral Organ, Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio engineer; Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio mastering engineer; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, immersive audio producers (Jan Kraybill)
The Savior, Bob Clearmountain, immersive audio engineer; Bob Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Michael Marquart & Dave Way, immersive audio producers (A Bad Think)

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Aequa – Anna Throvaldsdottir, Daniel Shores, engineer; Daniel Shores, mastering engineer (International Contemporary Ensemble)
Bruckner: Symphony No. 9, Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
Rachmaninoff – Hermitage Piano Trio, Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers;Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Hermitage Piano Trio)
Riley: Sun Rings, Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet) – WINNER
Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth, Bob Hanlon & Lawrence Rock, engineers; Ian Good & Lawrence Rock, mastering engineers (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Nu?n?ez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

Producer of the Year, Classical
Blanton Alspaugh – WINNER
James Ginsburg
Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
Morten Lindberg
Dirk Sobotka

Best Orchestral Performance
Brucker, Symphony No. 9, Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
Copland: Billy the Kid; Grohg, Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
Norman: Sustain, Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic) – WINNER
Transatlantic, Louis Langre?e, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
Weiberg: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 21, Mirga Graz?inyte?-Tyla, conductor (City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra & Kremerata Baltica)

Best Opera Recording
Benjamin: Lessons in Love & Violence, George Benjamin, conductor; Ste?phane Degout, Barbara Hannigan, Peter Hoare & Gyula Orendt; James Whitbourn, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House)
Berg: Wozzeck, Marc Albrecht, conductor; Christopher Maltman & Eva-Maria Westbroek; Franc?ois Roussillon, producer (Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra; Chorus Of Dutch National Opera)
Charpentier: Les Arts Florissants; Les Plaisirs De Versailles, Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Jesse Blumberg, Teresa Wakim & Virginia Warnken; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)
Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox, Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children’s Chorus) – WINNER
Wagner: Lohengrin, Christian Thielemann, conductor; Piotr Becza?a, Anja

Best Choral Performance
Boyle: Voyages, Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
Durufle: Complete Chroral Works, Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir) – WINNER
The Hope of Loving, Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)
Sander: The Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom, Peter Jermihov, conductor (Evan Bravos, Vadim Gan, Kevin Keys, Glenn Miller & Daniel Shirley; PaTRAM Institute Singers)
Smith, K.: The Arc in the Sky, Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Cerrone, The Pieces That Fall to Earth, Christopher Rountree & Wild Up
Freedom & Faith, PUBLIQuartet
Perpetulum, Third Coast Percussion
Rachmaninoff – Hermitage Piano Trio, Hermitage Piano Trio
Shaw Orange, Attacca Quartet – WINNER

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
“The Berlin Recital,” Yuja Wang
“Higdon: Harp Concerto,” Yolanda Kondonassis; Ward Stare, conductor (The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
“Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite,” Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Ma?celaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra) – WINNER
“The Orchestral Organ,” Jan Kraybill
“Torke: Sky, Concerto for Violin,” Tessa Lark; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
The Edge of Silence – Works for Voice by Gyorgy Kurtag, Susan Narucki (Donald Berman, Curtis Macomber, Kathryn Schulmeister & Nicholas Tolle)
Himmelsmusik, Philippe Jaroussky & Ce?line Scheen; Christina Pluhar, conductor; L’Arpeggiata, ensemble (Jesu?s Rodil & Dingle Yandell)
Schumann: Liederkreis Op. 24, Kerner-Lieder Op. 35, Matthias Goerne; Leif Ove Andsnes, accompanist
Songplay, Joyce DiDonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco) – WINNER
A Te, O Cara, Stephen Costello; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)

Best Classical Compendium
American Originals 1918, John Morris Russell, conductor; Elaine Martone, producer
Leshnoff: Symphony No. 4 ‘Heichalos’; Guitar Concerto; Starburst, Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
Meltzer: Songs and Structures, Paul Appleby & Natalia Katyukova; Silas Brown & Harold Meltzer, producers
The Poetry of Places, Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers – WINNER
Saariaho: True Fire; Trans; Ciel D’Hiver, Hannu Lintu, conductor; Laura Heikinheimo, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Berme: Migration Series For Jazz Ensemble & Orchestra, Derek Bermel, composer (Derek Bermel, Ted Nash, David Alan Miller, Juilliard Jazz Orchestra & Albany Symphony Orchestra)
Higdon: Harp Concerto, Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra) – WINNER
Marsalis: Violin Concerto in D Major, Wynton Marsalis, composer (Nicola Benedetti, Cristian Ma?celaru & Philadelphia Orchestra)
Norman: Sustain, Andrew Norman, composer (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
Shaw: Orange, Caroline Shaw, composer (Attacca Quartet)
Wolfe: Fire in My Mouth, Julia Wolfe, composer (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J.Nu?n?ez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

Best Music Video
“We’ve Got to Try,” The Chemical Brothers
“This Land,” Gary Clark Jr.
“Cellophane,” FKA twigs
“Old Town Road (Official Movie),” Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus – WINNER
“Glad He’s Gone,” Tove Lo

Best Music Film
Homecoming – WINNER
Remember My Name
Birth of the Cool
Shangri-La
Anima

E-NEWS : INSIDE STORY OF AKON CITY THE $2 BILLION PROJECT

It is no longer news that music superstar Akon, would soon be launching his city “Akon City” as he has just signed the final agreement allowing him to do so.

However, details to the city was sketchy but Georgie Ndirangu, has helped by sharing more light on what the city is all about.

In a series of tweet, he gave more insight to the project.

“It was said – Akon City would be on 2,000 acres (reportedly gifted to Akon by the President) near the new international airport. There was also to be a complex near the sea in partnership with state-owned tourism company SAPCO. It wasn’t clear whether it was the same project.

“There was some controversy. Videos of Akon City online looked like ‘Diamniadio Lake City’ – a $2 billion project by Semer Group backed by govt. Semer Group told BBC it had nothing to to with Akon. (Akoin later removed the images from their website).

“News co. @africanews visited the Diamniadio site towards end of 2018. It was under construction, on 4,000 acres, and was to have a new airport, passenger rail, housing and commercial space. Almost everything that was mentioned would be in ‘Akon City’.

“Akon said ‘Akon City’ would run on the cryptocurrency AKOIN. However, when asked for details he admitted ‘he left the geeks to figure it out’. Michael Kimani, from @BlockchainKenya said Akon’s desire to move Africa from dependence on Western currency was ‘pie-in-the-sky’.

“Akoin relies on smartphones to work. So the question was how many people can afford it or actually download it. US’ Pew Research Centre showed less than 40% of Senegal had a smartphone. Ruling out that the entire city or country could at any point be run through an app.

“I interviewed Akon in 2015 for ‘Akon Lighting Africa’. Great, optimistic man! While announcements give us a sense of hope imagining self-sustaining cities (yes, Wakanda) right in the heart of Africa, let’s track & hold each other to account, to do things right in the new decade.

E-NEWS : UBI FRANKLIN APPOINTED AS THE SPECIAL ADVISER TO CROSS RIVER STATE GOVERNOR ON TOURISM

The Entertainment mogul took to his Instagram page to make the announcement vowing to work diligently and efficiently to ensure that the state returns to the summit of the world’s tourism index.

He wrote *APPOINTMENT AS SPECIAL ADVISER*I, Ubi Ekapong Ofem (Ubi Franklin) wish to inform the public that I have been appointed Special Adviser on Tourism to His Excellency, Professor Benedict Ayade, Governor of Cross River State. It is indeed an honour to be deemed fit by His Excellency to serve the good and resilient people of Cross River State in this capacity.

More so, I am most delighted to be functioning in the Tourism sector, one sector which is dear to my heart and one which I believe I fit into appropriately considering my background in the entertainment industry. I thank God for His grace upon my life. I thank Governor Benedict Ayade for giving me this golden opportunity to serve.I thank my family, friends, and well-wishers for all the support and encouragement.

On behalf of myself and my family, I promise to work diligently and efficiently with all necessary stakeholders in ensuring that Cross River State returns to the summit of the world’s tourism index. God bless Cross River State. God bless the Federal Republic of Nigeria.@sirbenayade.

PropellerAds
%d bloggers like this: